Cuba Tourist Visa Requirements

cuba-tourist-visa

How long will my Cuba Tourist Visa last?

As a UK/EU resident, you will be able to apply for a Cuba Tourist Visa for a 30-day stay. This can be extended for a further 30 days once you are in Cuba with a maximum of 60 days total stay.

The tourist visa is for single entry, meaning you can’t leave and come back and carry on using the same visa. You will also need proof of your first night’s accommodation and proof of a return flight.

green-tourist-visa-cuba

Cuban green tourist card

Where can I get my Cuba Tourist Visa?

You can source a visa online through various companies or apply via post directly to the Cuban Embassy. Order your Visa in advance if your airline or tour operator does not supply one. We recommend doing this 30 days in advance, but some Visa providers offer an express service for last minute visa requirements.

You must have a passport that is valid for at least 2 months beyond the length of your stay in Cuba and proof of medical insurance is required (medical insurance is not always checked but don’t run the risk).

Does my child need a visa?

Cuban tourist Visas are physical documents and there is no E-version. They are required for all adults, children and infants travelling to Cuba. Make sure the Visa is filled out correctly with no mistakes.

They are known as tourist cards (Tarjeta del Turista) and you often hear them as green tourist cards not to be confused with pink tourist cards if you are travelling from the USA directly to Cuba.

How much does a Cuba tourist visa cost?

Online Prices start from £24 to £39 for a tourist Visa depending on how quickly you want the Visa delivered. Airline providers and tour operators have been known to charge high prices for a Visa such as £75 per person. Organise this online in advance to save extra costs.

Applying by post to the Cuban Embassy in London will cost £39 + your own postage costs. We recommended using a recorded delivery method.

Check with your airline provider or package holiday provider if the tourist visas are included in the price. For example, Thomas Cook provides Visas included in the flight package.

Can I extend my stay in Cuba?

To extend your visa in Cuba for an additional 30 days you will need to present your documents along with 25 CUC in stamps that can be purchased from BFI banks. There are offices located in Havana (gets very very busy), Camaguey, Bayamo, Cienfuegos, Holguin, Santiago, Trinidad, Varadero and Santa Clara. It is not a given that the staff will speak English, so it may be worth taking a translator with you.

You need to present your tourist card at the point of exit from Cuba so keep it safe.

DO NOT LOSE YOUR TOURIST VISA – You can get a new one, but it will take time away from your holiday. We’ve done this before and it took a whole day to source a new one.

Flying from the USA to Cuba

If you are flying to Cuba directly from the USA even as a UK/EU citizen, you will need to apply for a Pink Tourist card.

pink-tourist-card-cuba

Cuban pink tourist card

If you are travelling by cruise or yacht from the USA to Cuba, you will still be able to apply for a green tourist card as normal.

Check this post for our Exchanging Money in Cuba

 

 

One Comment

  1. Cuba Holiday Tips - Love Cuba Travel

    […] To enter Cuba you must obtain a tourist visa card. It’s quite easy but make sure you organise this in advance. For more information on visas read our blog post […]

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

%d bloggers like this: